Bill of Materials

Home / Technical Specifications / Bill of Materials

Bill of Materials for the Pi Eye Kit

The Pi Eye Kit does not include the Raspberry Pi, Camera or Power Supply. It does not include the Sense-Hat, Sense-Hat GPIO Extender, Mounting Stand or HDMI cable. It does not include an artistic “skin” covering.

Pi Eye - Main Support Plate with Pi
View of the main support plate with a Raspberry Pi installed.

Included in the kit:

1 Plastic Globe 156 mm. diameter
1 Main Support Plate 152 mm. diameter
4 Raspberry Pi Mounting Screws M2.5 x 12mm
4 Raspberry Pi Mounting Lock Nuts M2.5
4 Raspberry Pi Mounting Spacers M3 x 5mm OD x 3mm L
2 Camera Mounting Screws M2 x 16mm
2 Camera Mounting Nuts M2
2 Camera Mounting Spacers M3 x 5mm OD x 3mm L
1 Stepper Motor Controller Board
4 Motor Controller Mounting Screws M2.5 x 12mm
4 Motor Controller Mounting Lock Nuts M2.5
4 Motor Controller Mounting Spacers M3 x 5mm OD x 3mm L
6 Motor Controller Wire Connectors F-F 6″
2 Motor Controller Wire Cable Ties
1 Camera Mount Block 10mm x 10mm x 40mm
2 Plate Mounting Block 10mm x 10mm x 30mm
4 Mounting Block Screws
1 Motor Mounting Plate 68 mm. diameter
1 Stepper Motor
2 Stepper Motor Mounting Screws M4 x 10mm
2 Stepper Motor Mounting Nuts M4
1 Stepper Motor Shaft Coupler
2 Motor Shaft Coupler Set Screws

You will also need some tools and supplies to finish this kit: a drill and rotary tool, metric hex wrenches, acrylic epoxy, gloss black enamel (optional), mounting stand with hardware.